Secure Payments

Transaction Security - Privacy Policy

www.tripark.com - Goldair Tourism recognizes how important the security of Personal Data and the confidentiality of electronic transactions are and guarantees that it makes every reasonable effort to protect them from any unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

When making your online reservation, we receive and store only what is necessary for the execution of the personal data: name, address, phone number, email address etc. The number of your credit card is sent encrypted directly to the secure environment of the bank, which is entrusted with the responsibility of clearing and in no event shall be kept by www.tripark.com.

3D Secure
Any credit card transaction is made in connection to the security system of Piraeus Bank, using the new application “Verified by Visa” and “Mastercard Secure Code” required for the certification of the card holder, which is known as 3D Secure and offers protection from unauthorized use of the credit card information. 

The condition is that the card shall be recorded to the Service. www.tripark.com is one of the few e-shops which participate in this system of secure transactions in order to ensure the protection of its customers.

In addition, we would like to inform you that we use the protocol SSL (Secure Socket Layer) for safe and encrypted transfer of sensitive data on the Internet, certified by Comodo Secure, which follows all modern and international standards of certification.

Please note, though, that the current technical measures cannot warrant the absolute safety in data transfer via the Internet. The user is solely responsible for the transmission of data on the Internet.

The processing of your personal data is always within the framework of the applicable Greek law and European Law (Law 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals from the processing of personal data, Law 3471/2006 on the protection of personal data and privacy in electronic communications, M.D. 207/1998 and 79/2000 and No 95/46/EC and 2009/136/EC Directives of the European Union). We collect only the personal data provided by you, since every time you enter a personal piece of information, you are presumed to consent to the collection and processing of it. Our constant goal is to secure your data, as we use the most advanced technology in order to offer you security during your online transactions with us.

In case that you wish to book online, even if you are a registered member to www.tripark.com, you should reenter the data of your credit card, since your data are not kept in our system for security reasons, but are forwarded directly to the bank as they relate only to the specific transaction.

Other personal information, such as your name, e-mail address, home address, phone number, etc., are used solely for the purpose of the reservation process, for management reasons and for carrying out analysis within the company. In any case your personal data will not be transferred to third parties except from the participating companies which you have chosen to make your reservations and perform your commands.

While you complete the payment of the reservation, you not only receive automatically the confirmation by email, but also all legal documents regarding your reservation are automatically issued and sent to you within 24 hours.

At various parts throughout our website, we may ask you for your details or additional information, such as travel preferences, to keep you informed of our services, special offers or potential participation in one of our programs. In any such case, entering data is optional. Sending offers and information takes place upon your consent and you can always let us know if you want to stop the mission.

In addition, during your visit to our website, some information is recorded such as your provider's IP address, the website from which you arrived at our site, and the date and duration of your visit. We would like to clarify that this information is not linked to your personal data and is used to serve you better by improving our site.

Cookies
The website of www.tripark.com uses technology cookies. With the help of cookies, small files temporary or permanent, some information is registered at your computer during navigation, which is not related to your personal data and is not used to verify your identity, but it serves to better navigation and view of information based on your preferences, as well as it helps to evaluate users' experience of the website of tripark.com. We should mention that all information contained in cookies is encrypted for security reasons.  It is at your discretion to record or delete these files by modifying the configuration in your browser, but unfortunately, their deletion will probably limit the navigation and use of our website. For example you may not be able to access some parts of the site, such as the member pages, or even to successfully complete a purchase.

In order to cover all functionalities which can be used by the visitors or even more by the registered members of tripark.com, it is required that the user’s password is stored encrypted as a Browser Cookie at the Browser used for entering tripark.com. The encryption system is AES 256
(more information here)
Our Company's policy concerning the protection of personal data, as defined herein, is single and is applied in addition to any specific regulation of the Company or/and to the terms of contract of transfer and/or to the terms of use of this website and/or the terms of any special programs and services. The Company reserves the right to modify these terms at any time, without prior notification, always aiming at safeguarding your privacy. 

Privacy Policy
We make great efforts to protect our users from potential unauthorized access or alteration, disclosure or destruction of data we possess.
Information related to users’ personal data is considered to be confidential and recorded on secure servers. Secure servers are protected by safety zones (firewalls) and other usual security measures and they are not generally accessible by unauthorized third parties, but they could be accessible in case of violation of the security system. There is no security system which cannot be violated.
The website www.tripark.com shall take reasonable measures so that your Private Data is not accessible by third, unauthorized parties.
The questionnaires filled in by our customers give us permission to use such data for marketing activities and publish them, without mentioning their personal data.

Transaction policy with children
www.tripark.com does not make any transactions with children. To use this website, the user warrants that he/she is more than18 years old and assumes the responsibility for the use of the website by underage on his/her behalf. If we are aware that the user is under 18 years old, then we would inform you that parental consent is required for the completion of the purchase. In any case www.tripark.com bears no responsibility.

Security
The General Information and the Personal Data which the website www.tripark.com collects 
www.tripark.com does not control the security of computers or other electronic devices that you may use to send an e-mail and to submit information via the Internet. For this reason, www.tripark.com bears no responsibility in case of disclosure or information theft before it receives this information.

www.tripark.com and its strategic partners may use the information we collect: (1) to answer your questions; (2) for marketing purposes, including - among others - receiving notifications for special offers, promotions and events, as well as offers and promotions through our strategic partners, and in addition the live broadcasting of videos from visitors to the open spaces of entertainment which can be used to promote these facilities on www.tripark.com; (3) for editing and completing reservations as well as keeping a reservation record; (4) for editing and completing purchases as well as keeping a purchase record; (5) to communicate with you for confirmation or for customer’s services upon reservations or purchases or when you registered or participated in certain activities; (6) to answer your questions, complaints or other communications; (7) to verify the Personal Data we collected or may collect from other sources; (8) for demographic purposes or analysis; and (9) to trace reservations and respective sales which are created by the affiliate program of wwwtripark.com, as well as for potential information on new activities of the company.